Is Crumbled Feta Cheese, 12oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy interior and firm, crumbly texture; commonly sprinkled over salads, roasted vegetables, pizzas, and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent crumbling, good melting in warm dishes, and convenient packaging, while some mention variability in salt level and occasional moisture differences between batches and storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy interior and firm, crumbly texture; commonly sprinkled over salads, roasted vegetables, pizzas, and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent crumbling, good melting in warm dishes, and convenient packaging, while some mention variability in salt level and occasional moisture differences between batches and storage.
Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk
Check Crumbled Feta Cheese, 12oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crumbled Feta Cheese, 12oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crumbled Feta Cheese, 12oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


