Is Crumbled Feta Cheese, 12oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy interior and firm, crumbly texture; commonly sprinkled over salads, roasted vegetables, pizzas, and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent crumbling, good melting in warm dishes, and convenient packaging, while some mention variability in salt level and occasional moisture differences between batches and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk

Check Crumbled Feta Cheese, 12oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crumbled Feta Cheese, 12oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingGarnishing