Is CRUNCH MIXED BERRY CRUMBLE NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH BROWN SUGAR CRUMBLE, ROASTED ALMONDS AND DRIED CRANBERRIES, MIXED BERRY CRUMBLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • acidophilus
  • nonfat yogurt

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS, WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), CRANBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, BLACKBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN, HONEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, (FOR COLOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, STEM LEAF EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check CRUNCH MIXED BERRY CRUMBLE NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH BROWN SUGAR CRUMBLE, ROASTED ALMONDS AND DRIED CRANBERRIES, MIXED BERRY CRUMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go