Is Crunch Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- natural caramel flavouring
- glycerol
- natural vanilla flavouring
- 8% milk chocolate flavoured drizzle
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
23% Crisped Cereal (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), 15% Gluten Free Oats, Oligofructose, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Water, 8% Milk Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, 5% Caramel Fudge Pieces (Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Palm, Palm Kernel], Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol; Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Natural Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Crunch Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunch Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Bar


