Is Crunch Salted Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural caramel flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
23% Crisped Cereal (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), 15% Gluten Free Oats, Oligofructose, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Water, 8% Milk Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, 5% Caramel Fudge Pieces (Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Palm, Palm Kernel], Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol; Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Natural Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Crunch Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunch Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Bar


