Is CRUNCHEE CEREAL BARS, CRISPY COOKIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- b12
- b2
- b1
- +2 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREALS (RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS GLUTEN), SUGAR, OAT (CONTAINS GLUTEN), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS GLUTEN), MAIZE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, CORN STARCH, SALT, VITAMINS & MINERAL MIXTURE (B1,B2,B3,B6,B12, IRON, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ANTICAKING AGENT (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE)), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA, PALM KERNEL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DIETARY FIBERS (INULIN), CALCIUM CARBONATE, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, FATTY ACID ESTERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (VANILLIN).
Check CRUNCHEE CEREAL BARS, CRISPY COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHEE CEREAL BARS, CRISPY COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


