Is Crunchmaster Grain Free Romano, Asiago & Cheddar Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- cheese romano
- seasoning whey
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cassava Flour, Organic Coconut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Whey, Cheese Romano, Asiago, Cheddar (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Lactic Acid Powder, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Safflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt. Contains: Coconut, Milk.
Check Crunchmaster Grain Free Romano, Asiago & Cheddar Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchmaster Grain Free Romano, Asiago & Cheddar Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


