Is CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED Vegetarian?

Description
These fillets deliver a crisp, crunchy exterior and a tender, flaky interior with a mild, savory fish flavor; commonly heated in ovens or air fryers for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviews often note reliable crispness and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven breading or minor dryness when overcooked.
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium tripolyphosphate !to retain fish moisture
- fish
- pollock
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
sodium tripolyphosphate !to retain fish moisture
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These fillets deliver a crisp, crunchy exterior and a tender, flaky interior with a mild, savory fish flavor; commonly heated in ovens or air fryers for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviews often note reliable crispness and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven breading or minor dryness when overcooked.
Ingredients
Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate !To Retain Fish Moisture), Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, !And Yeast), Water, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, !Contains 2% Or Less Of: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (!Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika
Check CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


