Is CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium tripolyphosphate !to retain fish moisture
  • fish
  • pollock
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

sodium tripolyphosphate !to retain fish moisture

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fillets deliver a crisp, crunchy exterior and a tender, flaky interior with a mild, savory fish flavor; commonly heated in ovens or air fryers for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviews often note reliable crispness and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven breading or minor dryness when overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate !To Retain Fish Moisture), Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, !And Yeast), Water, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, !Contains 2% Or Less Of: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (!Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika

Check CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED is available at 4 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch