Is Crunchy cheese curls, hot Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavoring
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn meal, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, corn, cottonseed, safflower, soybean or sunflower), whey, salt, cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, corn flour, maltodextrin, spices, onion powder, paprika, torula yeast, monosodium glutamate, natural & artificial flavors, corn starch, sodium caseinate, disodium phosphate, buttermilk, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, fd&c red #40 lake, fd&c yellow #6, yellow #5, spice extractives including annatto and turmeric, oleoresin paprika, natural smoke flavoring, garlic powder, mono & diglycerides, silicon dioxide.
Check Crunchy cheese curls, hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy cheese curls, hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


