Is Crunchy cheese curls, hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural & artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn meal, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, corn, cottonseed, safflower, soybean or sunflower), whey, salt, cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, corn flour, maltodextrin, spices, onion powder, paprika, torula yeast, monosodium glutamate, natural & artificial flavors, corn starch, sodium caseinate, disodium phosphate, buttermilk, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, fd&c red #40 lake, fd&c yellow #6, yellow #5, spice extractives including annatto and turmeric, oleoresin paprika, natural smoke flavoring, garlic powder, mono & diglycerides, silicon dioxide.
Check Crunchy cheese curls, hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy cheese curls, hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


