Is Crunchy cheese curls, hot Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- whey
- mono & diglycerides
- natural smoke flavoring
- lactic acid
- natural & artificial flavors
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn meal, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, corn, cottonseed, safflower, soybean or sunflower), whey, salt, cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, corn flour, maltodextrin, spices, onion powder, paprika, torula yeast, monosodium glutamate, natural & artificial flavors, corn starch, sodium caseinate, disodium phosphate, buttermilk, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, fd&c red #40 lake, fd&c yellow #6, yellow #5, spice extractives including annatto and turmeric, oleoresin paprika, natural smoke flavoring, garlic powder, mono & diglycerides, silicon dioxide.
Check Crunchy cheese curls, hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy cheese curls, hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


