Is CRUNCHY CHILI-FLAVORED PEANUTS, CRUNCHY CHILI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- natural flavorings
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Palm Oil, Coating (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Seasoning (Iodized Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavorings (Oleoresins And Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Silicate, Canola Vegetable Oil (Includes Tbhq As An Antioxidant), Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Blue 1), Bht)
Check CRUNCHY CHILI-FLAVORED PEANUTS, CRUNCHY CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY CHILI-FLAVORED PEANUTS, CRUNCHY CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Where to buy
CRUNCHY CHILI-FLAVORED PEANUTS, CRUNCHY CHILI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


