Is Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- malt vinegar
- wheat starch
- flavourings
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (53%), Hot Honey Sauce (13%) (Honey, Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Cornflour, Salt), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflakes, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Spices (Ginger, Paprika, Black Pepper, Fennel, Red Chilli Pepper, Cinnamon, Star Anise), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Cider Vinegar, Honey Powder, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Capsicum Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Lemon Powder, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract
Check Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Protein Bar · Nugget, Piece


