Is Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (53%), Hot Honey Sauce (13%) (Honey, Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Cornflour, Salt), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflakes, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Spices (Ginger, Paprika, Black Pepper, Fennel, Red Chilli Pepper, Cinnamon, Star Anise), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Cider Vinegar, Honey Powder, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Capsicum Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Lemon Powder, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract

Check Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go