Is Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- hot honey sauce
- honey
- chicken breast
- calcium carbonate
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (53%), Hot Honey Sauce (13%) (Honey, Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Cornflour, Salt), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflakes, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Spices (Ginger, Paprika, Black Pepper, Fennel, Red Chilli Pepper, Cinnamon, Star Anise), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Cider Vinegar, Honey Powder, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Capsicum Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Lemon Powder, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract
Check Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy Coated Chicken Chunks with Hot Honey Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Protein Bar · Nugget, Piece


