Is CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), WHEY, SUGAR, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, POBLANO PEPPER PUREE (POBLANO PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE.

Check CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping