Is Crunchy deep golden, fritter with pepper, garlic and onion. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- breaded with wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
breaded with wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNCOOKED BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 25% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT. BREADED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), WHOLE EGG.
Check Crunchy deep golden, fritter with pepper, garlic and onion. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy deep golden, fritter with pepper, garlic and onion. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Poultry · Strip


