Is CRUNCHY DETOX SALAD, CRUNCHY DETOX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten-free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA, RED QUINOA, RED PEPPER, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONION, CUCUMBER, SESAME OIL, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, CUMIN, SPICES, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), CHILI PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID.

Check CRUNCHY DETOX SALAD, CRUNCHY DETOX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepOn The Go