Is Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran, Crisp Flakes & Crunchy Granola Clusters With Raisins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey cluster
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey cluster
vitamin b1
vitamin a palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Raisins, Oat And Honey Cluster (Sugar, Rolled Oats, Toasted Oats (Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (A )), Wheat Flakes, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Rice Extract), Corn Syrup, Wheat Bits (Whole Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Annatto Color, Caramel Color, Bht (A )), Honey, Cinnamon, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bht (A )), Wheat Bran, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Salt, Malt Syrup, Vitamins And Minerals: Macinamide Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid

Check Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran, Crisp Flakes & Crunchy Granola Clusters With Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran, Crisp Flakes & Crunchy Granola Clusters With Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran, Crisp Flakes & Crunchy Granola Clusters With Raisins | Spoonful