Is CRUNCHY OAT SQUARES CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, CRUNCHY OAT SQUARES WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- whole grain wheat flour
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), REDUCED IRON, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NATURAL FLAVOR, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check CRUNCHY OAT SQUARES CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, CRUNCHY OAT SQUARES WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY OAT SQUARES CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, CRUNCHY OAT SQUARES WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


