Is Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy peanut-butter flavor offers a pronounced, savory-sweet taste and a coarse, brittle mouthfeel that produces noticeable crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, before or after workouts, or while traveling. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and satisfying crunch, though some mention occasional firmness, sweetness level, stickiness, and minor packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- b2
- b1
- b12
- +5 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy peanut-butter flavor offers a pronounced, savory-sweet taste and a coarse, brittle mouthfeel that produces noticeable crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, before or after workouts, or while traveling. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and satisfying crunch, though some mention occasional firmness, sweetness level, stickiness, and minor packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifproa (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt Extract), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Peanut Flour, Clifcruncha (Apple Fiber, Oat Fiber, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Chicory Extract, Psyllium), Fig Paste, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Zinc Citrate, Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Biotin, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Potassium Iodide, Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Contains Soy, Seeds & May Contain Traces Of Other Nuts
Check Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


