Is Crush Drink Mix Packets, Sugar Free, On The Go, Variety Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted single-serve packets produce brightly flavored, thin beverages with a smooth mouthfeel; some reviewers note a mild artificial aftertaste. Users commonly stir or shake mixes into bottles for travel, workouts, school lunches, or parties. Fans praise portability and variety; critics mention occasional uneven flavor intensity across packets and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crush Orange Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 6, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide. Crush Grape Ingredients: Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red 40, Acesulfame Potassium, Blue 1, Silicon Dioxide. Crush Strawberry Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide.

Check Crush Drink Mix Packets, Sugar Free, On The Go, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go