Is Crusty Morning Roll Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate iron
  • yeast vitamin d yeast sugar flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid
  • e920
  • e471 yeast

calcium carbonate iron

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour_contains Gluten (with Wheatflour. Calcium Carbonate Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water Rapeseed Oil Rice Grits Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten) Salt Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten) Wheat Protein (contains Gluten) Emulsifier: E472e, E471 Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast Sugar Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, E920

Check Crusty Morning Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking