Is Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Milk, Cream, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug
Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


