Is Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Milk, Cream, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug
Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery, Fresh, Real California Milk, 1% Milkfat Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


