Is Crystal Creamery Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 8 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Pineapple Fruit (Sugar, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Lecithin (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Crystal Creamery Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


