Is CRYSTAL FARMS, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate, salt, sorbic acid, annatto, b-apo-8'-carotenal
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART - SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), REDUCED FAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check CRYSTAL FARMS, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRYSTAL FARMS, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


