Is CRYSTAL FARMS, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- reduced fat cheese
- whey
- low moisture part - skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate
- calcium phosphate, salt, sorbic acid, annatto, b-apo-8'-carotenal
- +4 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART - SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), REDUCED FAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check CRYSTAL FARMS, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRYSTAL FARMS, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


