Is Crystal Farms Finely Shredded 6 Italian Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • grated parmesan & romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim cow's milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
grated parmesan & romano cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)

Check Crystal Farms Finely Shredded 6 Italian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSandwich