Is Crystal Farms Shredded Asiago & Parmesan Blend Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- asiago & parmesan cheeses
- enzyme
- dextrose
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ASIAGO & PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check Crystal Farms Shredded Asiago & Parmesan Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Shredded Asiago & Parmesan Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


