Is CRYSTAL LIGHT Pink Lemonade Drink Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavour
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN DEXTRIN, ASPARTAME (CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, COLOUR, GUM ARABIC. CONTAINS 134 MG ASPARTAME AND 15 MG ACESULFAME POTASSIUM PER 500 ML SERVING.
Check CRYSTAL LIGHT Pink Lemonade Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRYSTAL LIGHT Pink Lemonade Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Simply Light Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Where to buy
CRYSTAL LIGHT Pink Lemonade Drink Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


