Is Crystal® Original Wing Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavoring

natural butter flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Garlic and Onion Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Flavoring, and EDTA Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Crystal® Original Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal® Original Wing Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyVinegarySpicy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingToppingSnacking