Is Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- 2% of whey
- nonfat dry milk
- dried egg yolks
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3 added
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin c palmitate
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, WHEY;CELLULOSE GUM., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., DONUT SUGAR(DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING[SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS(VITAMIN E) AND VITAMIN C PALMITATE(AS ANTIOXIDANTS)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TITANIUM DIOXIDE(COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.(R11899), GRANULATED SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.
Check Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


