Is Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3 added
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin c palmitate
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, WHEY;CELLULOSE GUM., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., DONUT SUGAR(DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING[SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS(VITAMIN E) AND VITAMIN C PALMITATE(AS ANTIOXIDANTS)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TITANIUM DIOXIDE(COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.(R11899), GRANULATED SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.
Check Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


