Is Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR BETA CAROTENE, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM., SUGAR WATER, MALTODEXTRIN.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL ARTIFICIAL COLORS(FD&C RED NO. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE FD&C RED NO. 3 AND MICA), CITRIC ACID, SHELLAC GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE.)

Check Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast