Is Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • 2% of whey
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR BETA CAROTENE, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM., SUGAR WATER, MALTODEXTRIN.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL ARTIFICIAL COLORS(FD&C RED NO. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE FD&C RED NO. 3 AND MICA), CITRIC ACID, SHELLAC GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE.)

Check Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast