Is Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • shellac gum
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR BETA CAROTENE, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM., SUGAR WATER, MALTODEXTRIN.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL ARTIFICIAL COLORS(FD&C RED NO. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE FD&C RED NO. 3 AND MICA), CITRIC ACID, SHELLAC GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE.)

Check Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast