Is Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac gum
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3 added
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- +2 more
shellac gum
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR BETA CAROTENE, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM., SUGAR WATER, MALTODEXTRIN.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL ARTIFICIAL COLORS(FD&C RED NO. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE FD&C RED NO. 3 AND MICA), CITRIC ACID, SHELLAC GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE.)
Check Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Cake Glazed/clrd Sprinkles Donut Balls, Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Little Debbie Donut Sticks, Delicious Cake Style, Glazed
About this product
Snack · Nugget


