Is Cub Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm 8 Inch Single Marble Cake, Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • sugar bleached enriched flour
  • food starch modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING:HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE))., CAKE(SUGAR BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR.MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C PALMITATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60 GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40 SOY FLOUR)SOYBEAN OIL WATER GLYCERINE, SUGAR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C BLUE #1.CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE.

Check Cub Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm 8 Inch Single Marble Cake, Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemBaking