Is Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat quinoa meal delivers herbaceous pesto flavor with a slightly chewy, fluffy texture; commonly reheated in microwave or skillet and served as a simple side or base for proteins and salads. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation and generally pleasing taste, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or slightly dry bites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Brazil Nut, Grana Padano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Pinenuts, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid And Ascorbyl Acid, Contains Milk And Tree Nuts, Product Of Peru, Contains Milk And Tree Nuts, Product Of Peru

Check Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSaladGarnishing