Is Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH), ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SALT, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC PARSLEY AND XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER)

Check Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingToppingDipping