Is Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic honey
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH), ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SALT, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC PARSLEY AND XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER)

Check Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingToppingDipping