Is Culinary Cowgirls Lone Star Queso Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • powdered milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Milkfat, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Phosphate, Annatto (Color), Enzymes), Monterey Jack (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Milk, Purified Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Serrano Peppers, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Cultured Skim Milk, Spices.

Check Culinary Cowgirls Lone Star Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Culinary Cowgirls Lone Star Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish