Is Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • parmesan cheese
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture make this ready-to-use sauce a frequent choice for tossing with pasta, layering into casseroles, or combining with chicken, seafood, and vegetables; reviewers commonly praise its convenience and consistency, though some also note occasional variation in thickness or seasoning, and suitability for quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Whey Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese, Glucono-delta-lactone, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Citrus Pulp, Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping