Is CUPCAKE COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol monoesters of fats
  • fatty acids
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.

Check CUPCAKE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee