Is CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • +12 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, GLYCERINE, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POTATO STARCH, DATEM, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COLORED WITH EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO SEED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), TOPPED WITH VANILLA COOKIE CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee