Is CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- sorbitan monostearate
- +11 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, GLYCERINE, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POTATO STARCH, DATEM, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COLORED WITH EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO SEED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), TOPPED WITH VANILLA COOKIE CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


