Is Curl Sculpt Conditioning Cream Gel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter

butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Propylene Glycol, PEG/PPG-4/12 Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PVP, Parfum/Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Polyquaternium-37, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Caprylyl Glycol, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal Acrylates Copolymer, Linalool, Sorbitan Oleate, Fumaric Acid, Amyl Cinnamal, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/Shea Butter, Citric Acid, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Rosemary Leaf Extract Triethanolamine.

Check Curl Sculpt Conditioning Cream Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Curl Sculpt Conditioning Cream Gel is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy