Is Curl Sculpt Conditioning Cream Gel Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Propylene Glycol, PEG/PPG-4/12 Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PVP, Parfum/Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Polyquaternium-37, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Caprylyl Glycol, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal Acrylates Copolymer, Linalool, Sorbitan Oleate, Fumaric Acid, Amyl Cinnamal, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/Shea Butter, Citric Acid, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Rosemary Leaf Extract Triethanolamine.
Check Curl Sculpt Conditioning Cream Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curl Sculpt Conditioning Cream Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Curl Sculpt Conditioning Cream Gel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


